025

Cemetery plot location: C-09-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22128
Surname: YAMASHITA
Other names: Vezo
Plate name: YAMASHITA, VEZO
AKA (Also Known As): Vezo YAMASTA
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-09-06
Date of birth: 1888-09-09
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-22
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-22
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Personal Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Oniki YAMASHITA
Address of next of kin: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'6", 123 lbs, brown complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, scars on back, buttocks and right side of abdomen
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia to Sydney, and held at Liverpool, YAMASHITA was transferred to Loveday on 25 January 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital for carcinoma of the stomach on 19 May 1943.

Cause of death: Carcinoma of stomach
Date of death: 1943-05-27
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-05-28
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra