023

Cemetery plot location: C-09-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22106
Surname: WAKISAKA
Other names: Morikichi
Plate name: WAKISAKA, MORIKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: ワキサカ (Signed in katakana characters)
Grave location: C-09-08
Date of birth: 1884-06-06
Place of birth: Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-22
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-22
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yuku WAKISAKA
Address of next of kin: Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: Height not recorded, 101 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia to Australia, and temporarily held at Liverpool until 23 January 1942, WAKISAKA was transferred to Loveday on 25 January 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 21 September 1942. He was transferred to work at the Moorook West (Wood Camp) on 1 March 1943, but was readmitted to the Barmera Hospital on 12 March 1943.

Cause of death: Fibrosis of the lungs
Date of death: 1943-09-16
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-09-17
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra