021

Cemetery plot location: C-09-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 148878
Surname: RO
Other names: Ten Bun
Plate name: RO, TEN BUN
AKA (Also Known As): LU, Tianwen
Name in kanji: 呂 天文
Grave location: C-09-10
Date of birth: 1921-10-15
Place of birth: Formosa
Private address:

141, Mizukawako, Kagi-gun, Tainan-shu, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Misumi Air Defense Construction Unit, 4 Company
Date of capture: 1944-07-31
Place of capture: Noemfoor Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-09-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: 141, Mizukawako, Kagi-gun, Tainan-shu, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'0", 80 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

RO was interned in Gaythorne on 1 September 1944, and hospitalised at the 67 Australian Camp Hospital with chest problems on 13 September 1944. He died there on 27 November 1944 with pulmonary tuberculosis. He was cremated at the Mt. Thompson Crematorium.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1944-11-27
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1944-11-29
Place of first burial: Not recorded
Extra information:

RO was too sick to be interviewed further, and thus, his wife’s name was not recorded.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra