074

Cemetery plot location: C-05-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 19015
Surname: YOSHIZAKI
Other names: Ichiro
Plate name: YOSHIZAKI, ICHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-05-10
Date of birth: 1891-09-24
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Restaurateur
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Personal clothing;
Seven hundred sixty-five (765) francs taken by the authorities at Hay

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sue YOSHIZAKI
Address of next of kin: Gonoe-mura, Shimonoseki-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Hattaro YOSHIZAKI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sue MIKO
Identification: 5'1", 112 Ibs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, YOSHIZAKI arrived at Hay on 24 December 1941. He was admitted to the hospital on 6 October 1942, but was discharged on the following day. He was transferred to Loveday as part of a camp reorganisation on 13 May 1943. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 19 June 1943. He spent the next several months in Barmera and Adelaide with Hodgkin's disease.

Cause of death: Hodgkin's disease
Date of death: 1944-03-06
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-03-08
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra