545

Cemetery plot location: A-01-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 100749
Surname: YO
Other names: Shi Ju
Plate name: YO, SHI JU
AKA (Also Known As): YANG, Cichong or Cizhong
Name in kanji: 楊 賜重
Grave location: A-01-10
Date of birth: 1915-12-02
Place of birth: 67 Girun-sho, Kobi-gun, Tainan-shu, Formosa
Private address:

67 Girun-sho, Kobi-gun, Tainan-shu, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, 108 Air Field Survery and Construction Unit
Date of capture: 1945-01-07
Place of capture: North of Sorido, Biak Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1945-03-09
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Ryo Shi Hyo YO
Address of next of kin: 67 Girun-sho, Kobi-gun, Tainan-shu, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 140 lb, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

YO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 30 March 1945. He was admitted to 15 Australian Camp Hospital on 9 February 1946 with ruptured liver and died on 16 February 1946.

Cause of death: Ruptured liver
Date of death: 1946-02-16
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-02-17
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

YO’s coronial inquiry report is at NAA Sydney: SP196/2, 445/1/7520.

He was described as having “no education”.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra