544

Cemetery plot location: A-01-19



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 148740
Surname: CHIN
Other names: Ryo Kin
Plate name: CHIN, RYO KIN
AKA (Also Known As): CHEN, Liangqian
Name in kanji: 陳 亮乾
Grave location: A-01-19
Date of birth: 1916-07-16
Place of birth: 10 Magutoku, Kansai gai, Shinchiku-gun, Shinchiku-shu, Formosa
Private address:

10 Magutoku, Kansai gai, Shinchiku-gun, Shinchiku-shu, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Mori Unit
Date of capture: 1944-07-25
Place of capture: New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-08-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Hem stitcher
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Shi Aska Mai PIN
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Ashi CHIN
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Oyokko Mei RYU SHI
Identification: Height 5', weight 65 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

CHIN was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 September 1944, and admitted to hospital because of a tropical ulcer or ulcers. On 24 October 1944, he was again admitted to hospital, with debility, and died there on 25 March 1945.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Date of death: 1945-03-25
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-03-25
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra