542

Cemetery plot location: A-01-16



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 148436
Surname: CHIN
Other names: Gin Sei
Plate name: CHIN, GIN SEI
AKA (Also Known As): CHEN, Yinsheng
Name in kanji: 陳 吟生
Grave location: A-01-16
Date of birth: 1922-11-04
Place of birth: 54 3-chome, Omote-machi, Shinchi-ku, Formosa
Private address:

54 3-chome, Omote-machi, Shinchi-ku, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Mori Unit
Date of capture: 1944-07-18
Place of capture: Namber, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisonerof war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-08-31
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Not recorded
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Shu Ran CHIN
Address of next of kin: 54 3-chome, Omote-machi, Shinchi-ku, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

CHIN was hospitalised soon after he was interned in Gaythorne. He spent 18 days in September 1944 at the 67 Australian Camp Hospital. He was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 4 October 1944. He was hospitalised on 13 November 1944 with infected hemorrhoids. He died on 6 May 1945. The cause of his death was not recorded.

Cause of death: Not recorded in NAA: MP1103/1, but his coronial inquiry report is available
Date of death: 1945-05-06
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-05-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra