539

Cemetery plot location: A-01-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 149596
Surname: RYU
Other names: Kyo Ku
Plate name: RYU, KYO KU
AKA (Also Known As): LIU, Qu
Name in kanji: 劉 曲
Grave location: A-01-14
Date of birth: 1923-05-26
Place of birth: 14 Kake, Homan-shu, Kagi-gun, Tainan-shu, Formosa
Private address:

14 Kake, Homan-shu, Kagi-gun, Tainan-shu, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, 108 Airfield Construction Unit, Sato Unit
Date of capture: 1944-08-28
Place of capture: Biak Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-09-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Shi Shu Ka RYU
Address of next of kin: 14 Kake, Homan-shu, Kagi-gun, Tainan-shu, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Ko RYU
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Riu Shi Yo RYU
Identification: Height 5'3", 105 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

RYU was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 13 October 1944. He was admitted to hospital for four days in October 1944. He was admitted to the 15 Australian Camp Hospital with pulmonary tuberculosis on 8 November 1944, and died there on 26 July 1945.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1945-07-26
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-07-28
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra