538

Cemetery plot location: A-01-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 148736
Surname: SO
Other names: An Sei
Plate name: SO, AN SEI
AKA (Also Known As): An Se SO
Name in kanji: 曽 安井
Grave location: A-01-15
Date of birth: 1920-01-06
Place of birth: 527 Bako, Koko-sho, Shinchiku-shu, Formosa
Private address:

527 Bako, Koko-sho, Shinchiku-shu, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Mori Unit, 2 Company, 1 Squadron
Date of capture: 1944-07-27
Place of capture: Noemfoor, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-08-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded.
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: So Shi RA
Address of next of kin: 527 Bako, Koko-sho, Shinchiku-shu, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", 90 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, gold front teeth
Movement report:

SO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 September 1944. He was hospitalised for a day in January 1945 with fibrositis. He was hospitalised with malaria in March 1945. He died on 12 May from fibrositis.

Cause of death: Fibrositis
Date of death: 1945-05-13
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-05-14
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra