537

Cemetery plot location: A-01-17



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 148244
Surname: BO
Other names: Han Zai
Plate name: BO, HAN ZAI
AKA (Also Known As): PENG, Huanlai or Huancai
Name in kanji: 彭 煥來、彭 煥彩
Grave location: A-01-17
Date of birth: 1922-01-19
Place of birth: Kabi-sho, Fuko 279, Shinchiku-shu, Chikudo-gun, Formosa
Private address:

Kabi-sho, Fuko 279, Shinchiku-shu, Chikudo-gun, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Mo 2689 Butai Supply Depot
Date of capture: 1944-07-12
Place of capture: Demuta, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-08-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: HO SHI Bai Mai
Address of next of kin: Kabi-sho, Fuko 279, Shinchiku-shu, Chikudo-gun
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: BO Ah Kin
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Unknown
Identification: Height 5'2", 115 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

He was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 8 September 1944. He was hospitalised at the 15 Australian Camp Hospital in Cowra with malaria on 7 December 1944. He died on 1 January 1945.

Cause of death: Malaria
Date of death: 1945-01-01
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-01-02
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

BO’s coronial inquiry report records that his death was caused by 1) Broncho pneumonia, 2) Toxemia, 3) Pyaemia, and 4) Metastatic abscesses of the pancreas and the right eye. (NAA Sydney: SP196/2, 445/1/6556)

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra