532

Cemetery plot location: A-02-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145441
Surname: YAMADA
Other names: Noboru
Plate name: YAMADA, NOBURO *
AKA (Also Known As): Noburo YAMADA
Name in kanji: 山田 登
Grave location: A-02-02
Date of birth: 1914-06-10
Place of birth: 4-chome, Omama-machi, Yamada-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

4-chome, Omama-machi, Yamada-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Signals Unit, 62 Regiment, 115 Endo Unit, Moto 2804
Date of capture: 1943-03-08
Place of capture: Near Tufi, New Gunea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-31
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Office employee
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Ichitaro YAMADA
Address of next of kin: 4-chome, Omama-machi, Yamada-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Ichitaro YAMADA
Father’s occupation: Policeman
Mother’s maiden name: Yuri (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YAMADA was interned in Gaythorne on 31 March 1943 and transferred to Cowra on 3 July 1943. He was hospitalised for four days in December 1943 with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Burnt in hut
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

 

 

Related images:

YAMADA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

121-532-YAMADA-Noboru-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra