530

Cemetery plot location: A-02-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147133
Surname: HARA
Other names: Yataro
Plate name: HARA, YATARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 原 弥太郎
Grave location: A-02-04
Date of birth: 1925-04-10
Place of birth: Inashiki Aba, Ibaragi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Inashiki Aba, Ibaragi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 2 Battalion. 4 Company 2 Platoon Light Machine Gun Infantry, Moto 4819
Date of capture: 1944-03-16
Place of capture: Off Pak Island, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-29
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Army arsenal
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Isuke HARA
Address of next of kin: Inashiki Aba, Ibaragi
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Isuke HARA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

HARA was interned in Gaythorne on 28 March 1944 and transferred to Cowra on 24 April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

Aba in HARA’s addresses above could be Aza.

Related images:

HARA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

062-530-HARA-Yataro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra