529

Cemetery plot location: A-02-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145074
Surname: KONDO
Other names: Yuzo
Plate name: KONDO, YUZO
AKA (Also Known As): Not recorded
Name in kanji: Signed in alphabetic script
Grave location: A-02-05
Date of birth: 1918-04-20
Place of birth: Saijo-mura, Kamo-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Saijo-mura, Kamo-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Army Labour Corps Sanitary Section
Date of capture: 1942-12-12
Place of capture: Basa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-01-07
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: None
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: KONDO (no first name)
Address of next of kin: Saijo-mura, Kamo-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Mankichi KONDO
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Asako (maiden name not recorded)
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

KONDO was interned in Gaythorne on 7 January 1943. He was admitted to the 112 Australian General Hospital with malaria for two weeks in January 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 4 April 1943. He was hospitalised in April and June 1943 (cause not recorded). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

Yuzo KONDO seems to be a false name. His signature in alphabetic script indicates that he was educated.  His parents were deceased.

Related images:

KONDO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

086-529-KONDO-Yuzo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra