528

Cemetery plot location: A-02-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145061
Surname: YAMASHITA
Other names: Nobuyuki
Plate name: YAMASHITA NOBUYUKI
AKA (Also Known As): Nubuyuki YAMASHITA
Name in kanji: 山下 信行
Grave location: A-02-06
Date of birth: 1917-04-26
Place of birth: 1161 Sumiyoshi-cho, Fukuyama-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

1161 Sumiyoshi-cho, Fukuyama-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Lance Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, Yazawa Butai, 1 Battalion, 2 Company, 1 Platoon
Date of capture: 1942-12-09
Place of capture: Near Gona, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-01-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Pump construction
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shomatsu YAMASHITA
Address of next of kin: 1161 Sumiyoshi-cho, Fukuyama-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Shomatsu YAMASHITA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YAMASHITA was hospitalised at the 112 Australian General Hospital for a week in Brisbane on 29 December 1942 with a gun shot wound to his left shoulder and a fractured scapula. He was then hospitalised with malaria in January. He was transferred to Cowra on 12 March 1943. He was admitted to the 15 Australian Camp Hospital in Cowra in March and in May (no causes recorded). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

YAMASHITA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

125-528-YAMASHITA-Nobuyuki-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra