526

Cemetery plot location: A-02-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100005
Surname: TSUTA
Other names: Akira
Plate name: TSUTA, AKIRA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 津田 章
Grave location: A-02-08
Date of birth: 1920-01-10
Place of birth: Hamago, Nobeoka-shi, Miyazaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Hamago, Nobeoka-shi, Miyazaki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 3rd Class Engineer Warrant Officer (4 years in Japanese Navy)
Unit regimental number: Navy Destroyer "Yayoi", Regiment Number 15530
Date of capture: 1942-09-22
Place of capture: Unknown
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-10-16
Health condition on arrival: Burns on both wrists; disease of left ear
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kunitaro TSUTA
Address of next of kin: Hamago, Nobeoka-shi, Miyazaki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kunitaro TSUTA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Jin (Family name unknown)
Identification: No height or weight recorded, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes; burns on both wrists; disease of left ear
Movement report:

TSUTA was transferred to Gaythorne and hospitalised at the 112 Australian General Hospital between 12 November and 25 December 1942 with an infection in his left ear. He was transferred to Cowra on 8 January 1943. He was admitted to the camp hospital on 30 January 1943 for five days (cause not recorded). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Strangulation by hanging, suicide
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TSUTA’s name could also be read as TSUDA.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra