525

Cemetery plot location: A-02-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145058
Surname: YAMAGUCHI
Other names: Masahiro
Plate name: YAMAGUCHI, MASAHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 山口 政広 He also signed in alphabetic script.
Grave location: A-02-09
Date of birth: 1912-02-18
Place of birth: Imaichi-machi, Shimane-ken, Japan
Private address:

Imaichi-machi, Shimane-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Labor Corps (Unit unknown)
Date of capture: 1942-11-30 (YAMAGUCHI's statement) & 1942-12-06 (Record in official document) - both from NAA: MP1103/1
Place of capture: Buna Gona area, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-01-07
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria and weak from hunger
Trade or occupation: Printer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kimiya YAMAGUCHI
Address of next of kin: Imaichi-machi, Shimane-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YAMAGUCHI was interned in Gaythorne on 7 January 1943. He was hospitalised at the 3 Australian Camp Hospital with malaria in February 1943 for one week. He was transferred to Cowra on 13 March 1943. He was admitted to the 15 Australian Camp Hospital for one week each in March and April (no causes were recorded). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right shoulder
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

YAMAGUCHI signed his statement in alphabetic script. It was unusual for a member of the Labor Corps to be able to write alphabetically.

Related images:

YAMAGUCHI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

122-525-YAMAGUCHI-Masahiro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra