522

Cemetery plot location: A-02-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 110007
Surname: KAKIMOTO
Other names: Enji
Plate name: KAKIMOTO, ENJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Signed in alphabetic script
Grave location: A-02-11
Date of birth: 1920-04-28
Place of birth: Hitahi, Oita-ken, Japan
Private address:

Hitahi, Oita-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Navy Air Rabaul Butai 6100
Date of capture: 1942-08-27
Place of capture: Milne Bay, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-09-14
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Personal clothing

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Hanako KAKIMOTO
Address of next of kin: Hitahi, Oita-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Sister
Father’s name: Seiichi KAKIMOTO
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Toshiko (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'6.5" 10 stone, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KAKIMOTO was sent to Hay on 14 September 1942 after a two-day stay in Broadmeadows where he was processed by H. S. Williams. He was sent to Cowra from Hay on 8 January, 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Strangulation by hanging, suicide
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

KAKIMOTO was in the Navy Air Service for 2.5 years.

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra