521

Cemetery plot location: A-02-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 110004
Surname: INO
Other names: Haruyoshi
Plate name: INO, HARUYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): OKIMOTO
Name in kanji: 伊野 治義
Grave location: A-02-12
Date of birth: 1922-09-28
Place of birth: Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kurusuno Mihara-mura, Hata-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Steward, Merchant Navy
Unit regimental number: Myoken Maru
Date of capture: 1942-03-02
Place of capture: Darwin
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-04-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Steward
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Asaji INO
Address of next of kin: Kurusuno Mihara-mura, Hata-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Asaji INO
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Suga TAKAHASHI
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 8 stones 4 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

INO was initially interned in Hay on 6 June 1942. He was transferred to Cowra on 9 January 1943 from Hay. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

INO was a Naval steward, whose plane crashed into the sea. He was captured with four other crew members, but they claimed they were in the Merchant Navy.

The real family name of Haruyoshi INO was OKIMOTO, but his real first name was not clear.

INO’s father was from Kurusuno, Mihara-mura and his mother, Suga, was from Yunoki, Mihara-mura.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra