519

Cemetery plot location: A-02-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100015
Surname: NAGATOMO
Other names: Katsuro
Plate name: NAGATOMO, KATSURO
AKA (Also Known As): Eiwi SHO
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: A-02-14
Date of birth: 1920-01-24
Place of birth: Miyazaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Miyazaki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Aircraftsman
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-02-28
Place of capture: Port Moresby
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-03
Health condition on arrival: Burns on legs
Trade or occupation: Pilot
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: None
Address of next of kin: Nil
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Unknown (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Unknown (Deceased)
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

NAGATOMO was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 22 May 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

 

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra