518

Cemetery plot location: A-02-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145514
Surname: HOSHINO
Other names: Shinroku
Plate name: HOSHINO, SHINROKU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 星野 新六
Grave location: A-02-15
Date of birth: 1914-03-05
Place of birth: 175 Kita Kuruwa-machi, Maebashi-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

175 Kita Kuruwa-machi, Maebashi-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Moto 2804, 115 Infantry Regiment, 2 Battalion, 5 Company, 4 Platoon
Date of capture: 1943-03-10
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Coal seller
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Ken'ichi HOSHINO
Address of next of kin: 175 Kita Kuruwa-machi, Maebashi-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Ken'ichi HOSHINO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'4", 140 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

HOSHINO was hospitalised at the 2/9 Australian General Hospital in Port Moresby with dysentery in April 1943. He was interned in Gaythorne on 24 May 1943, and transferred to Cowra on 3 July 1943. He was hospitalised in August and September 1943 for a few days each. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Strangulation by hanging, suicide
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

HOSHINO’s father’s name was most probably spelled Kenichi.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra