516

Cemetery plot location: A-02-18



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145069
Surname: KINOSHITA
Other names: Juichi
Plate name: KINOSHITA, JUICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Yoshinose KINOSHITA
Name in kanji: 木下 重市
Grave location: A-02-18
Date of birth: 1912-04-20
Place of birth: 570 Tsuchido-cho, Onomichi-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

570 Tsuchido-cho, Onomichi-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 11 Division, 44 Regiment, Nankai Shitai, Yazawa Butai, Tate 8417
Date of capture: 1942-11-10
Place of capture: Oivi, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Wounded on right foot
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Shingon sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kimiko KINOSHITA
Address of next of kin: 570 Tsuchido-cho, Onomichi-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'4", 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

KINOSHITA was transferred to Brisbane from New Guinea on 4 December 1942, and hospitalised with a wound on his right foot until 10 February 1943, when he was moved to Gaythorne. He was transferred to the 114 Australian General Hospital for two months from February 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 16 April 1943. He was hospitalised three times in April, May and June 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Strangulation by hanging, suicide
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

There were two  people with the surname KINOSHITA: Juichi KINOSHITA and Yoshinose KINOSHITA. Juichi died in the breakout, but Yoshinose survived, and was repatriated to Japan. The National Archives of Australia (NAA) documentations have confused the two.

The Casualty and Service Form for Juichi KINOSHITA at NAA records his ID number as PWJA 145034, although this ID number belongs to Yoshinose KINOSHITA.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra