515

Cemetery plot location: A-02-19



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145498
Surname: SHIMADA
Other names: Mitsuru
Plate name: SHIMADA, MITSURU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 島田 満
Grave location: A-02-19
Date of birth: 1921-05-13
Place of birth: 44, Taini Nishi-machi, NIshiyodogawa-ku, Osaka-fu, Japan
Private address:

44, Taini Nishi-machi, NIshiyodogawa-ku, Osaka-fu, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Sato Butai, 61st Infantry Regiment
Date of capture: 1943-03-17
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kichigoro SHIMADA
Address of next of kin: 44, Taini Nishi-machi, NIshiyodogawa-ku, Osaka-fu, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kichigoro (Tatsuro) SHIMADA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'1", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SHIMADA was interned in Gaythorne in May 1943. He was hospitalised in June and again in August with malaria. He was transferred to Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) for about 10 days in September 1943 . He was then transferred to Cowra on 3 October 1943. He was hospitalised with an infected wound in January 1944 for three weeks. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

SHIMADA gave two names for his father’s name: Kichigoro and Tatsuro.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra