514

Cemetery plot location: A-02-20



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145075
Surname: TADOKORO
Other names: Yoshiki
Plate name: TADOKORO, YOSHIKI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Signed in alphabetic script
Grave location: A-02-20
Date of birth: 1913-06-01
Place of birth: Tauku-mura, Kami-Gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Tauku-mura, Kami-Gun, Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 44 Regiment, Kusunose Butai, 1 Battalion. Machine Gun Company
Date of capture: 1942-12-09
Place of capture: Basa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-01-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kinuye TADOKORO
Address of next of kin: Tauku-mura, Kami-Gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Kikuji TADOKORO
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Ikuo (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'4", 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

While in Gaythorne, TADOKORO was transferred to the Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS). He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 20 February 1943. In Cowra he was admitted to the 15 Camp Hospital in March, April and May 1943 (no causes were recorded). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra