510

Cemetery plot location: A-02-24



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 110001
Surname: TOYOSHIMA
Other names: Hajime
Plate name: MINAMI, TADAO*
AKA (Also Known As): Tadao MINAMI
Name in kanji: 南 忠男;豊島 一
Grave location: A-02-24
Date of birth: 1919-03-20
Place of birth: Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Navy, Air Force Kogeki Tai Fighter Sqdn.
Date of capture: 1942-02-24
Place of capture: Darwin
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-04-09
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tokushige MINAMI
Address of next of kin: Oppama-cho, Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Genkichi MINAMI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Nishio ITO
Identification: Height 5'5", 11 stone, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

TOYOSHIMA gave Tadao MINAMI as his false name at his initial interrogation. He was initially interned at Loveday on 23 March 1942, then transferred to Hay on 9 April 1942. He was transferred to Cowra on 9 January 1943. He was hospitalised twice in August 1943 for five days each (no cause recorded). He was detained for one week in September 1943. He was hospitalised as being sick in October 1943, and again with tonsillitis in May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest and self-inflicted wound
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

Tadao Minami’s life was written in detail by Fujio NAKANO and Harry GORDON  in their books. It was found that his real identity was Hajime TOYOSHIMA.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra