507

Cemetery plot location: A-02-27



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145169
Surname: HASHIMOTO
Other names: Junichi
Plate name: HASHIMOTO, JUNICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Masao HAMADA
Name in kanji: 橋本 淳一
Grave location: A-02-27
Date of birth: 1913-06-25
Place of birth: Shinjo-son, Takaoka-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Takaoka-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 144 Regiment, 3 Battalion, Artillery Unit, Tsukamoto, Tsu 32
Date of capture: 1943-01-20
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria and dysentery
Trade or occupation: Cement office worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Raiji HASHIMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yone (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'7", 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

HASHIMOTO was suffering from malaria and dysentery when he was captured. He was hospitalised in Port Moresby and in Gaythorne. He was transferred to Cowra on 3 April 1943, and hospitalised three times in 1943 with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

HASHIMOTO was recorded initially as being married, but this record, and his wife’s name, was crossed out, and his marital status was corrected to single. In the interrogation forms, he was recorded as being married.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra