506

Cemetery plot location: A-02-28



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145517
Surname: TAKAMINE
Other names: Akio
Plate name: TAKAMINE, AKIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 高峰 晃雄
Grave location: A-02-28
Date of birth: 1916-12-03
Place of birth: 21 Naka Meguro, Meguro-ku, Tokyo-shi, Japan
Private address:

21 Naka Meguro, Meguro-ku, Tokyo-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army 78 REgiment, Anti-air Artillery Unit, Dokuritsu Butai, Sano Daitai, Goto Chutai
Date of capture: Between 1943-03-16 and 1943-03-20
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Driver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Akiko TAKAMINE
Address of next of kin: 21 Naka Meguro, Meguro-ku, Tokyo-shi
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Unknown
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Akiko (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'1", 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

TAKAMINE was hospitalised with malaria for about two weeks in both June and July 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 3 October 1943 from Gaythorne, and was hospitalised with malaria in November 1943. He was given 14 days detention for an offence against good order and discipline in November 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TAKAMINE’s address was written as Mekuro in stead of Meguro.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra