505

Cemetery plot location: A-02-29



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145573
Surname: TAKAHASHI
Other names: Takeo
Plate name: TAKAHASHI, TAKEO
AKA (Also Known As): Tukeo TAKAHASHI
Name in kanji: 高橋 長男
Grave location: A-02-29
Date of birth: 1918-06-01
Place of birth: 865 Shimo Aoyagi, Obata-mura, Niihari-gun, Ibaragi-ken, Japan
Private address:

865 Shimo Aoyagi, Obata-mura, Niihari-gun, Ibaragi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Army, 51 Division, 102 Infantry Regiment, 3 Battalion, Moto 2803, Oba-Tai
Date of capture: 1943-08-22
Place of capture: Komiatum, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-10-21
Health condition on arrival: Debilitated, with a wound on right wrist, scabies
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Shingon sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Katsu TAKAHASHI
Address of next of kin: 865 Shimo Aoyagi, Obata-mura, Niihari-gun, Ibaragi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Katsu TAKAHASHI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Katsu WATAHEICHEI
Identification: Height 5'7", 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After his capture, TAKAHASHI was flown to Port Moresby and admitted to the 2/9 Australian General Hospital for a month in September 1943. His condition was recorded as being ‘debilitated’. TAKAHASHI was sent to Queensland on 7 October, and hospitalised there with malaria for ten days in October 1943 and for 5 days in November 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 3 December 1943. He had two more attacks of malaria, and was hospitalised twice, for 3 days each, in March and April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to abdomen
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

TAKAHASHI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

028-505-TAKAHASHI-Takeo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra