504

Cemetery plot location: A-02-30



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147255
Surname: KAWANO
Other names: Hideo
Plate name: KAWANO, HIDEO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 川野 秀雄
Grave location: A-02-30
Date of birth: 1920-10-18
Place of birth: Tamatsu-mura Aza Shirimi, Oku-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

95, 3-chome, Ue Fukushima Kita, Fukushima-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 81 Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion, 2 Company, 3 Section
Date of capture: 1944-03-29
Place of capture: Kometto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-15
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Milkman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Iwakichi KAWANO
Address of next of kin: 95, 3-chome, Ue Fukushima Kita, Fukushima-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Iwakichi KAWANO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yukiko MISAKA
Identification: Height 5'3", 116 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KAWANO was transferred from New Guinea to Gaythorne on 14 April 1944, and then on to Cowra on 5 May 1944. He was hospitalised for about ten days in June 1944 with scabies. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra