502

Cemetery plot location: A-02-32



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145243
Surname: MIYOSHI
Other names: Shigeharu
Plate name: MIYOSHI, SHIGEHARU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 三好 茂晴
Grave location: A-02-32
Date of birth: 1917-11-29
Place of birth: Kita Inoue-mura, Hoyonogo-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kita Inoue-mura, Hoyonogo-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Hozumi Butai Battalion Headquarters
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-03
Health condition on arrival: Burnt left foot, beri-beri, malaria
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tarao MIYOSHI
Address of next of kin: Kita Inoue-mura, Hoyonogo-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Tarao MIYOSHI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Fukue (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'5", 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

MIYOSHI was hospitalised with malaria and dysentery in New Guinea in January and February 1943. He was interned in Gaythorne, and hospitalised with malaria in March, April and May. He was transferred to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

MIYOSHI was hospitalised frequently in Gaythorne with malaria and dysentery.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra