500

Cemetery plot location: A-02-34



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147512
Surname: UTSUMI
Other names: Toshio
Plate name: UTSUMI, TOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 内海 敏夫
Grave location: A-02-34
Date of birth: 1921-06-24
Place of birth: 6898 Kurahara-cho, Onomichi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Go 3300 Butai, Independent Transport
Date of capture: 1944-04-30
Place of capture: Manus Island, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Embroidery machine worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Shin sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sadamu KUROSE
Address of next of kin: 6898 Kurahara-cho, Onomichi, Hiroshima-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Brother-in-law
Father’s name: Takuji UTSUMI
Father’s occupation: Clerk
Mother’s maiden name: Komine TSUGAWA
Identification: Height 162 cm, weight 68 kilos, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

UTSUMI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra