499

Cemetery plot location: A-02-35



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147045
Surname: INABA
Other names: Jiro
Plate name: IANBA, JIRO *
AKA (Also Known As): Jiro IANBA
Name in kanji: 稲場 次朗
Grave location: A-02-35
Date of birth: 1918-06-03
Place of birth: Osaka-shi, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Kameido, Edogawa-ku, Tokyo-shi, Japan

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 53 Regiment, Regimental Gun Company
Date of capture: 1944-02-19
Place of capture: East of Rottock Bay, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-18
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Mechanic
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yui INABA
Address of next of kin: 2-380, Kizaki-cho, Nishi, Osaka-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Shinichi INABA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yui (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'2", 110 lb, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After INABA was interned in Gaythorne, he was hospitalised four days with an infected right finger at the beginning of April 1944. He was transferred to Cowra on 1 May 1944. He was hospitalised for a few days with malaria in June 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

In one of the NAA reports, INABA’s mother’s name was recorded as Kimiyo YOSHII and Yui INABA. In the  International Bureaux of Relief and Information document, his next of kin was recorded as Kimiyo INABA.

Related images:

INABA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

054-499-INABA-Jiro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra