497

Cemetery plot location: A-02-37



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145376
Surname: AOKI
Other names: Goro
Plate name: AOKI, GORO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 青木 五郎
Grave location: A-02-37
Date of birth: 1919-03-20
Place of birth: 546 4-chome, Miyamoto-cho, Funabashi-shi, Chiba-ken, Japan
Private address:

546 4-chome, Miyamoto-cho, Funabashi-shi, Chiba-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Takamori Butai
Date of capture: 1943-01-25
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Raftsman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Chuzo AOKI
Address of next of kin: 546 4-chome, Miyamoto-cho, Funabashi-shi, Chiba-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Chuzo AOKI
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Ko (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'2", 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair dark eyes
Movement report:

AOKI was intened in Gaythorne and hospitalised with malaria in March 1943, May 1943, July 1943 and September 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 3 October 1943. He was hospitalised with a pustular rash or rashes for ten days in May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra