494

Cemetery plot location: A-02-40



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145420
Surname: TACHIHARA
Other names: Masasuke
Plate name: TACHIHARA, MASUTSUKE*
AKA (Also Known As): Masutsuke TACHIHARA
Name in kanji: 立原 正介
Grave location: A-02-40
Date of birth: 1918-10-04
Place of birth: Kiryu-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

Hatachi-cho, Kiryu-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Lance Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, Marukoka-tai (Moto 2803) 2 Battalion Seki-tai, 5 Company, Asukura-tai, 5 Platoon, Lt Maeda
Date of capture: 1943-02-15
Place of capture: Near Bulolo River, Wau, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-07-21
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound to his left leg (in plaster cast) - taken to operating theatre on 20 February 1943
Trade or occupation: Worker in piece goods factory at Gunma-ken
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Teru TACHIHARA
Address of next of kin: Hatachi-cho, Kiryu-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Kazuichi TACHIHARA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yoshi (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes, scar on left leg
Movement report:

TACHIHARA had a gun shot wound to his left thigh, and was transferred to Australia to be hospitalised at the 3 Australian Camp Hospital with malaria and for his gun shot wound on 16 March 1943. He was interned at Gaythorne on 21 July 1943 and transferred to Cowra on 3 October 1943. He was given a 21-day detention on 4 February 1944 because of his absence from a parade. He received a 28-day detention in March 1944 because of an insolent gesture. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TACHIHARA’s record reports that “He spoke little English.”

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra