493

Cemetery plot location: A-02-41



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147355
Surname: TSUDA
Other names: Otokichi
Plate name: TSUDA, OTOKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 津田 音吉
Grave location: A-02-41
Date of birth: 1916-07-23
Place of birth: 2-chome, Hama-dori, Sangenya-cho, Taisho-ku, Osaka-shi, Osaka-fu, Japan
Private address:

841 Tsumori-cho, Sumiyoshi-ku, Osaka-shi, Osaka-fu, Japan

Business address:

Katayama Bookbinding Company
126 3-chome, Kita, Kamifukushima, Konohana-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 20 Division 78 Infantry Regiment (ASA 2053) 12B P
Date of capture: 1944-04-22
Place of capture: Korako, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-05-21
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Book binder
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Ume TSUDA
Address of next of kin: 841 Tsumori-cho, Sumiyoshi-ku, Osaka-shi, Osaka-fu, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Heijiro TSUDA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ume MITSUNORI
Identification: Height 5'3", 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

TSUDA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 3 June 1943. He was hospitalised at the 15 Australian Camp Hospital with malaria in June 1944, and with scabies in July 1944. He was injured in the breakout, and was listed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 2 September. He died on 30 September at the 15 Australian Camp Hospital on 30 September 1944.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right knee and laceration wound to the left chest
Date of death: 1944-09-30
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-10-02
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TSUDA’s internment date was recorded as both 2 May and 21 May 1944; the latter was probably correct.

Both his mother and father were listed as next of kin.

He joined the breakout, and later died of injuries sustained during it.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra