492

Cemetery plot location: A-03-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145530
Surname: KURIHARA
Other names: Seiji
Plate name: KURIHARA, SEIJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 栗原 誠治
Grave location: A-03-01
Date of birth: 1915-12-17
Place of birth: Noda-cho, Kishiwada-shi, Osaka-fu, Japan
Private address:

Miyamoto-cho, Kishiwada-shi, Osaka-fu, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 21 Independent Mixed Artillery Brigade, Nishi 9829
Date of capture: 1943-03-16~20
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Mat maker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yasuko KURIHARA
Address of next of kin: Miyamoto-cho, Kishiwada-shi, Osaka-fu
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Skeitaro KURIHARA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

KURIHARA was interned in Gaythorne. He was hospitalised with malaria three times whilst he was in Gaythorne, including about a week in July 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 3 October 1943. He was hospitalised for about two weeks from 23 November 1943 with haemorrhoids. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

KURIHARA had a son.

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra