491

Cemetery plot location: A-03-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145433
Surname: WATANABE
Other names: Ichiro
Plate name: WATANABE, UCHIRO *
AKA (Also Known As): Uchiro WATANABE
Name in kanji: 渡辺 一郎
Grave location: A-03-02
Date of birth: 1916-03-01
Place of birth: 1 Honmachi, Gunma-ken Japan
Private address:

c/o Yamato Trading Company, 29 7-chome, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 115 Regiment 115 Artillery Unit, Moto 2804 Colonel Endo, Captain Ino Seiju
Date of capture: 1943-03-07
Place of capture: Port Hennessy, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-18
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sakuro WATANABE
Address of next of kin: Sendai (details unknown)
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Taro WATANABE
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Hana WATANABE
Identification: Height 5'3", 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

WATANABE was interned in Gaythorne and hospitalised with malaria between 1 April and 21 April 1944. He was transferred to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Self inflicted wounds
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra