490

Cemetery plot location: A-03-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147353
Surname: KAIGI
Other names: Masanobu
Plate name: KAIGI, MASANOBU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 回木 生徳
Grave location: A-03-04
Date of birth: 1915-11-05
Place of birth: 109 Daimon-cho, Ichikawa, Shiro-gun, Nishihatsu, Yamanashi-ken, Japan
Private address:

109 Daimon-cho, Ichikawa, Shiro-gun, Nishihatsu, Yamanashi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: 4 Air Force, Construction Company, Shin 7850 Force
Date of capture: 1944-04-22
Place of capture: Karako, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-05-21
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Methodist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shido KAIGI
Address of next of kin: 109 Daimon-cho, Ichikawa, Shiro-gun, Nishihatsu, Yamanashi-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Shido KAIGI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sadaji KAIGI
Identification: Height 5'1", 116 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KAIGI was interned in Gaythorne and hospitalised with malaria in June 1944 for 8 days. He was transferred to Cowra on 24 June 1944, and hospitalised with pleurodynia for five days in July 1944. He died after breaking out of the camp.

Cause of death: Suicide, torso severed by railway engine
Date of death: 1944-08-06
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

KAIGI’s street number for his addresses was recorded either as 1009 or 109. 109 is more likely to be correct.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra