489

Cemetery plot location: A-03-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147055
Surname: MATSUMURA
Other names: Hisahei
Plate name: MATSUMURA, SAHEI *
AKA (Also Known As): Sahei MATSUMURA; Sahei MATSUMARA
Name in kanji: 松村 久平
Grave location: A-03-03
Date of birth: 1922-07-10
Place of birth: Isezaki-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

Isezaki-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 141 Infantry Regiment, 3 Battalion, Reserve Company
Date of capture: 1944-02-22
Place of capture: Karai-ai, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-13
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Driver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Toyoji MATSUMURA
Address of next of kin: Isezaki-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Toyoji MATSUMURA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yasu (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

MATSUMURA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 12 April 1944. He was hospitalised from 12 April to 21 April with scabies. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to hip and self inflicted stabbing wound in throat
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra