488

Cemetery plot location: A-03-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145232
Surname: NISHIMOTO
Other names: Senkichi
Plate name: NISHIMOTO, SENICHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Senichi NISHIMOTO
Name in kanji: 西本 仙吉
Grave location: A-03-05
Date of birth: 1912-01-03
Place of birth: 303 Uchiumi-machi, Kamo-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

303 Uchiumi-machi, Kamo-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Yazawa Butai, 41 Regiment, Stretcher bearer and orderly
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound to left arm, not serious, bullet wound in chest
Trade or occupation: Labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Asako NISHIMOTO
Address of next of kin: 303 Uchiumi-machi, Kamo-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Tasukichi NISHIMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ai (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'2", 115 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

NISHIMOTO was admitted to the 2/9 Australian General Hospital in New Guinea with a gun shot wound to his left chest. He was evacuated to Australia by a hospital ship and admitted at the 114 Australian General Hospital on 13 February 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 12 March 1943, and admitted to hospital on 22 March 1943. He was discharged on 16 May 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

NISHIMOTO had one son and one daughter.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra