487

Cemetery plot location: A-03-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147162
Surname: IZUMI
Other names: Masayuki
Plate name: IZUMI, MASAYUKI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 泉 正行
Grave location: A-03-06
Date of birth: 1921-03-31
Place of birth: Ako-cho, Sko-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

Ako-cho, Sko-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 81 Regiment, 1 Battalion, Infantry Gun Company
Date of capture: 1944-03-24
Place of capture: Near Kometto, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-15
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from after effects of malaria, weak and dizzy
Trade or occupation: Factory worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Nil
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Giji IZUMI
Address of next of kin: Ako-cho, Sko-gun, Hyogo-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Eiji IZUMI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 13 kan (107.5 lbs) , sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 1 May 1944. He was hospitalised at the 15 Australian Camp Hospital for four days in May with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to the neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra