486

Cemetery plot location: A-03-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147156
Surname: AOYAMA
Other names: Fukuichi
Plate name: AOYAMA, FUKUICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 青山 福一
Grave location: A-03-07
Date of birth: 1919-05-27
Place of birth: 5-chome, Kawani-mura, Higashi-Ibaraki-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Private address:

5-chome, Kawani-mura, Higashi-Ibaraki-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan

Business address:

5-chome, Kawani-mura, Higashi-Ibaraki-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 1 Independent Mixed, 2 Battalion, 4 Company, 2 Platoon
Date of capture: 1944-03-26
Place of capture: Tong Island, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Lumber mill worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yasu AOYAMA
Address of next of kin: Kawagishi, Ozana, Ogawa-machi, Mura, Higashi Ibaraki-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Tomejiro AOYAMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Died during AOYAMA's birth. He never knew her name.
Identification: Appendix incision on right side
Movement report:

AOYAMA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 May 1944. He was admitted to the 15 Australian Camp Hospital with malaria for three days in May. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to neck and right chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

AOYAMA had a son.

Related images:

AOYAMA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

067-486-AOYAMA-Fukuichi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra