485

Cemetery plot location: A-03-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145401
Surname: ICHIMURA
Other names: Takeo
Plate name: ICHIMURA, TAKIO *
AKA (Also Known As): Takio ICHIMURA
Name in kanji: 市村 武雄
Grave location: A-03-08
Date of birth: 1916-11-04
Place of birth: 1042 Tai -mura, Tsukuba-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Private address:

1042 Tai -mura, Tsukuba-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Maruoka Butai (Moto 2803), 1 Battalion (Shimamura Tai), 4 Company (Kimura Tai)
Date of capture: 1943-02-09
Place of capture: Wau, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Seisaku ICHIMURA
Address of next of kin: 1042 Tai -mura, Tsukuba-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Seisaku ICHIMURA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Taki (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'4", 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

ICHIMURA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 5 September 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Self inflicted wound on right side of the neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

ICHIMURA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

016-485-ICHIMURA-Takeo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra