484

Cemetery plot location: A-03-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147276
Surname: USHIRODANI
Other names: Yukio
Plate name: USHIRODANI, YUKIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 後谷 雪夫
Grave location: A-03-09
Date of birth: 1909-03-02
Place of birth: 304 Yuki-machi, Jinseki, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

304 Yuki-machi, Jinseki, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Army 141 Infantry Regiment 1 Battalion 1 Company Headquarters
Date of capture: 1944-03-27
Place of capture: Talasea, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-17
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kikuyo USHIRODANI
Address of next of kin: 304 Yuki-machi, Jinseki, Hiroshima-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Sadaichi USHIRODANI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Aki OKAZAKI
Identification: Height 5'1", 16 kan (132 lbs), sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, false silver upper tooth at right of centre
Movement report:

USHIRODANI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 1 May 1944. He was hospitalised with malaria for four days in May 1944. He received a gun shot wound during the breakout, and was hospitalised at the 15 Australian Camp Hospital where he died.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound and self-inflicted wound; not definitely established
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

USHIRODANI had two children, one son and one daughter.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra