483

Cemetery plot location: A-03-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100018
Surname: SATORI
Other names: Yasuhei
Plate name: SATORI, YASUSHEI *
AKA (Also Known As): Yasushei SATORI
Name in kanji: 佐取 安平
Grave location: A-03-10
Date of birth: 1913-09-09
Place of birth: Azuma-mura, Ashikawa-gun, Tochigi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Azuma-mura, Ashikawa-gun, Tochigi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Army, 51 Division No. 3 Field Hospital
Date of capture: 1943-03-15
Place of capture: Bismarck Sea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-04-10
Health condition on arrival: Wounds on right leg and hip
Trade or occupation: Hem-stitcher
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1944-08-28
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Sen SATORI
Address of next of kin: Azuma-mura, Ashikawa-gun, Tochigi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Jihei SATORI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SATORI was first admitted to the 2/14 Australian General Hospital, and then to the 3 Australian Camp Hospital (Brisbane) on 7 April 1943. He was interned in Gaythorne on 10 April 1943, then transferred to Cowra on 22 May 1943. He received a gun shot wound during the breakout, and died at the 15 Australian Camp Hospital on 6 August 1944.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right thigh
Date of death: 1944-08-06
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

SATORI had a son and daughter. 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra