481

Cemetery plot location: A-03-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145562
Surname: BOMURA
Other names: Akira
Plate name: YOSHIDA, ASKIRA *
AKA (Also Known As): Yoshio YOSHIDA, Askira YOSHIDA, Akiro BOMURO
Name in kanji: 坊村 明
Grave location: A-03-12
Date of birth: 1917-07-25
Place of birth: 1612 Toyofuku-mura, Shimomashi-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

1612 Toyofuku-mura, Shimomashi-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant Major
Unit regimental number: Army Moridama Hikodan (2835 Regiment), 208 Hiko Sentai, 3 Chutai, 8328 Butai
Date of capture: 1943-08-20
Place of capture: Tsili Tsili (Marilinan) near Wau, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-01-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Post office clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kyushiro BOMURA
Address of next of kin: 1612 Toyofuku-mura, Shimomashi-gun, Kumamoto-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kyushiro BOMURA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Wari KOJIMA
Identification: Height 5'4", 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

BOMURA was hospitalised at the 3 Australian Camp Hospital in December 1943 for three weeks with appendicitis. He was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 30 January 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

In a statement dated 22 August 1943, YOSHIDA said his name was Yoshio YOSHIDA, that he was a farmer and was born in Ibaragi. However, in a statement dated 21 October 1943, he said  his name was Akira BOMURA and signed the document in that name.

A document  dated 4 September 1943 recorded that miscellaneous documents in BOMURA’s possession were the property of “BOMURA (Socho) – navigator. ” These discrepancies were probably pointed out to him, and then he stated that his “real” name was BOMURA.

Related images:

BOMURA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summaries (pdfs): 

006-481-BOMURA-Akira-AJRP

007-481-BOMURA-Akira-AJRP

008-481-BOMURA-Akira-AJRP

009-481-BOMURA-Akira-AJRP

010-481-BOMURA-Akira-AJRP

 

 

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra