478

Cemetery plot location: A-03-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147317
Surname: SAWADA
Other names: Michinosuke
Plate name: SAWADA, MICHINOSUKE
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 澤田 道之助
Grave location: A-03-15
Date of birth: 1919-12-11
Place of birth: 1200 Fukuhara-cho, Soto-ku, Kobe-shi, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

1200 Fukuhara-cho, Soto-ku, Kobe-shi, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 53 Infantry Regiment Headquarters Section, Infantry Gunner
Date of capture: 1944-04-01
Place of capture: Near Kometto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Cook
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yoshisuke SAWADA
Address of next of kin: 1200 Fukuhara-cho, Soto-ku, Kobe-shi, Hyogo-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Yoshisuke SAWADA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

SAWADA was transferred to Cowra on 5 May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to the abdomen and leg
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra