477

Cemetery plot location: A-03-16



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145549
Surname: KOJIMA
Other names: Kotaro
Plate name: KOJIMA, KOTARU *
AKA (Also Known As): Kotaru KOJIMA
Name in kanji: 小島 幸太郎
Grave location: A-03-16
Date of birth: 1912-03-18
Place of birth: 594-2 Fujio-cho, Otsu-gun, Shiga-ken, Japan
Private address:

594-2 Fujio-cho, Otsu-gun, Shiga-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Akatsuki 2503
Date of capture: 1943-04-09
Place of capture: Goodenough Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Motor car driver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Tomiko KOJIMA
Address of next of kin: 594-2 Jujio-cho, Otsu-gun, Shiga-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'4", 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

KOJIMA was transferred to Cowra on 30 January 1944. He was hospitalised for two weeks in March 1944 with haemorrhoids. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra