475

Cemetery plot location: A-03-18



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100029
Surname: KOJIMA
Other names: Masao
Plate name: KOJIMA, MASAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Signed in alphabetic script
Grave location: A-03-18
Date of birth: 1917-10-24
Place of birth: 3/16 Deki-machi, Higashi-ku, Nagoya, Japan
Private address:

3/16 Deki-machi, Higashi-ku, Nagoya, Aichi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant (Master cook)
Unit regimental number: Army, Artillery, Ohara Butai
Date of capture: 1943-03-21
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-04-21
Health condition on arrival: Machine gun wounds on both legs
Trade or occupation: Fire insurance
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Takanori KOJIMA
Address of next of kin: 3/16 Deki-machi, Higashi-ku, Nagoya
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Takanori KOJIMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'4", 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

KOJIMA was hospitalised at the 3 Australian Camp Hospital in Gaythorne with malaria for 18 days in May 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

His father’s name was spelled as Takanodi, but it was most likely Takanori.

Related images:

KOJIMA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

085-475-KOJIMA-Masao-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra