473

Cemetery plot location: A-03-20



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145440
Surname: KUBO
Other names: Toraichi
Plate name: KUBO, TORAICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Toraiichi KUBO
Name in kanji: 久保 寅市
Grave location: A-03-20
Date of birth: 1914-10-16
Place of birth: Nagane, Toshi-machi, Tano-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

Nagane, Toshi-machi, Tano-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 154 Regiment, 115 Infantry Battalion, (Moto 2804) 7 Company, 3 Platoon
Date of capture: 1943-03-08
Place of capture: Near Tufi, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-31
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Hana KUBO
Address of next of kin: Nagane, Toshi-machi, Tano-gun, Gunma-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

KUBO was transferred to Cowra on 4 July 1943. He was hospitalised for two weeks in August 1943 (cause unrecorded). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to chest and neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

His first name was recorded as Toraiichi in the National Archives of Australia records, but he signed his statement as Toraichi, which was most likely his correct name.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra