472

Cemetery plot location: A-03-21



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145375
Surname: MURAKAMI
Other names: Takuzo
Plate name: MURAKAMI, HAKUZU *
AKA (Also Known As): Hakuzu MARUKAMI; Hakazu MARUKAMI
Name in kanji: 村上 卓三
Grave location: A-03-21
Date of birth: 1918-07-02
Place of birth: Aza Shikina, Sennan-mura, Numakuma-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Aza Shikina, Sennan-mura, Numakuma-gun,Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army Yazawa 1 Battalion, Machine Gun Company
Date of capture: 1943-01-23
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Seaman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shinichi MURAKAMI
Address of next of kin: Aza Shikina, Sennan-mura, Numakuma-gun,Hiroshima-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Shinichi MURAKAMI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Toki (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'6", 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

MURAKAMI was transferred to Cowra on 1 August 1943. He was hospitalised for two weeks in August 1943 (cause unrecorded). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Self inflicted wounds; stabbed in throat
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

His name was recorded as Hakuzu MARUKAMI and Hakazu MARUKAMI. However, according to his signature, his name was Takuzo MURAKAMI.

His grave plaque records his name as Hakuzu MARUKAMI.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra